Vice Minister of the Ministry of
Education, Science, Culture  and Sports of RA
COVID is the pandemic that changed the world, everyone knows about it.   But what is it in the world of culture? Is it a Boogeyman lurking in pitch darkness, paralyzing our creativity, causing chaos and feeding on our fear. How can we resist this? There is an important definition in management: “During a crisis, adjust not the goal, but the actions.” Our goals are unchanged. HIGH FEST presents the best performances, modernizes the performing arts, and as a result, develops culture. To constant questions-statements: “There won’t be a festival in the year?!” , our festival art director – Yevgenya Podpomogova answered with this year HIGH FEST slogan: “To Be! That’s not a question!”
We can turn the cons of the pandemic into pros. October 1-8 a lot will happen: we will stream online the performances of theaters that we could not bring to Yerevan over these years / 5 performances of high-end directors; top critics, directors, festival programmers and so on, who could not come to HIGH FEST in the past, will take part in high-level online 2 days conference; in Yerevan, during the festival, the theatre will come to suburbs, to sleeping areas and literally to people’s homes. In the evenings, we will project performances onto the walls of buildings and people, from their balconies and windows, as from a theater box, will see the performances. And it is not only in Yerevan, but in Gyumri, Vanadzor and Dilijan. And there will also be online master classes, lectures and much more..
This is the 18th edition of our festival in 2020. What it will be in 2021, we do not know, but what HIGH FEST will BE is not a question!
Sincerely Yours!